English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage); Stoneware)
Nottingham stoneware [correct]
DEF: A type of brown saltglazed stoneware made at Nottingham (England) from c. 1690 to the end of the 18th century. The glaze has a peculiar metallic appearance which makes it comparatively easy to recognize. Many specimens are decorated with incised work, and wares include mugs, jugs, and bear-jugs.
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Grès)
grès de Nottingham [proposition, nom masculin]