English (Petrography)
quartzose [correct]; quartzous [correct, moins fréquent]; quartzy [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: Containing quartz as a principal constituent; especially applied to sediments and sedimentary rocks (such as sands and sandstones) consisting chiefly of quartz.
OBS: Quartzous and quartzy are less frequently used.
PHR: Quartzose matrix, sedimentary rock.
French (Pétrographie)
quartzeux [correct]
DEF: Qui est de la nature du quartz ou qui est formé de quartz.
PHR: Grès, sédiment quartzeux.
PHR: Matrice, roche sédimentaire quartzeuse.