English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Public Service)
designated employee [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: ... the employees or classes of employees in the bargaining unit ... whose duties consist in whole or in part of duties the performance of which at any particular time or after any specified period of time is or will be necessary in the interest of the safety or security of the public.
OBS: A designated employee is not entitled to strike.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Fonction publique)
employé désigné [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: [...] les employés ou les classes d’employés de l’unité de négociation [...] dont les fonctions sont, en tout ou en partie, des fonctions dont l’exercice à un moment particulier ou après un délai spécifié est ou sera nécessaire dans l’intérêt de la sûreté ou de la sécurité du public.
OBS: Il est interdit à un employé désigné de faire la grève.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense nationale.