English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
tideland beach; floodable beach [proposition]; inundable beach [proposition]
CONT: Shipwreck Point NRCA (Clallam County): This 471-acre site includes one of the last open stretches of beach on the Strait of Juan de Fuca between Port Angeles and Neah Bay that is easily accessible. The tideland beaches and associated plant communities quickly transition to foothills covered with second growth Douglas fir, western red cedar, Sitka spruce and western hemlock.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
grève inondable [nom féminin]
CONT: Objectifs de gestion écologique. [...] favoriser les stades pionniers et post-pionniers : [...] grèves inondables, zones à plantes annuelles des sables secs [...]