English (Wood Sawing)
end dogging [correct]; end-dogging
CONT: There are several end or side dogging carriages available that do an exemplary job of holding the log firmly and transporting it through the cutting system, in a straight line.
French (Sciage du bois)
griffage par les extrémités [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Sur un chariot porte-grumes, opération consistant à saisir les billes par leurs extrémités à l’aide de griffes de serrage avant qu’elles soient guidées et mises en position de sciage.