English (Photography)
flash attachment bracket [correct]; bracket [correct]
DEF: A [device] serving to fix a separate flash unit to the camera.
CONT: It is ... useful to have the camera and the flash gun linked together ... One way of doing this is to mount both ... on a suitable bracket [which] may be fixed permanently to the battery case.
French (Photographie)
griffe d’attache du flash [correct, nom féminin]; griffe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Pièce] permettant l’accouplement d’un flash à un appareil photographique.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).