English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
hydraulic dog [correct]
CONT: The most common method to secure the flitch on its table consists of using dogs; these are forced into the flitch either mechanically or hydraulically; hydraulic dogs apply a constant pressure and therefore are more reliable.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
griffe hydraulique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La méthode la plus courante pour fixer le quartier sur la table consiste à utiliser des griffes qui s’enfoncent dans le bois soit mécaniquement soit hydrauliquement; les griffes hydrauliques exercent une pression constante et sont plus sûres.