English (Paleontology)
Ancylotherium [correct]
CONT: One of the last surviving chalicotheres, Ancylotherium was one of the group that didn't walk on their knuckles. These animals were like large goats, designed to reach up and browse the vegetation studding the plains of Africa. They are thought to have become extinct only a couple of million years ago, although there are sometimes strange sightings which lead people to speculate that they may still survive in some parts of Africa.
OBS: Class Mammalia. Order Perissodactyla. Suborder Hippomorpha. Superfamily Titanotherioidea. Family: . Chalicotheriidae ... Ancylotherium, Pliocene, Europe, Western Asia, ?Pleistocene, Africa ...
French (Paléontologie)
ancylothérium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Genre de mammifères fossiles, d’âge miocène, autrefois pris pour des édentés à cause de leurs pattes aux doigts recourbés et munis de fortes griffes.