English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
flat dop [correct]; flat pot; flat mounting pin; flat pin
CONT: The conventional pots are made of copper and the mechanical pots are of iron. The conventional pots exists in three types: the flat pots, the hollow pots and the asymmetrical dops of pots for fancy cuts. The flat dops are used for sawn stones, naats and especially for stones with a very flat table.
CONT: Brute diamonds using a double-head bruting machine with disc assembly: ... e) select the correct mounting pins based on the size of the diamonds: - hollow pin for the left shaft (pavilion of the diamond); - flat pin for the right shaft (table of diamond) ...
OBS: As opposed to hollow dop.
OBS: Part of a bruting machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop plat [proposition, nom masculin]; pot plat [nom masculin]
CONT: [Le débrutage. ] Un pot est utilisé pour fixer la pierre sur le bâton. Il est en cuivre pour le sertissage et en fer, à griffes, pour les [dops] mécaniques. Ceux plats seront réservés aux pierres sciées et au pierres à la table bien plane, tandis que ceux creux, d’une meilleure adhérence, accueilleront les pierres déformées.
CONT: Les pots pour le sertissage sont en cuivre et les pots «mécaniques» sont en fer. Du premier type, il existe trois modèles principaux : les pots plats, les pots creux et les pots décentrés pour les pierres fantaisie. Les pots plats sont utilisés pour le débrutage des pierres sciées, pour les naats et, surtout, pour les pierres dont la table offre une surface bien plane.
OBS: Partie d’une machine de débrutage.