English (Paleontology)
Creodontia [correct, pluriel]; Creodonta [correct, pluriel]; creodontia [correct, pluriel]; credonta [correct, pluriel]; Creodonts [correct, pluriel]; creodonts [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Primitive carnivorous mammals of the Eocene and Miocene periods, showing affinities with both the Insectivora and the carnivorous marsupials.
OBS: They had large canine teeth but no carnassials. Some were wholly terrestrial; others semi-aquatic or seal-like.
CONT: The Creodonta. Creodonts are an extinct group of carnivorous mammals that were long thought to be the ancestors of modern Carnivora. This is no longer thought to be the case. Creodonts were the dominant group of carnivorous mammals in the early Tertiary and were quite diverse.
OBS: Creodontia; Creodonta; creodonts: not used in the singular when it means the order.
French (Paléontologie)
Créodontes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; créodontes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Ce sont les carnassiers uniquement fossiles de l'Éocène et l'Oligocène à caractères encore synthétiques, donc encore un peu spécialisés et que l'on peut placer à l'origine des carnivores vrais [...]; dentures peu spécialisées, sans vraie carnassière [...]; cerveau petit peu plissé, membres robustes avec le plus souvent cinq doigts à griffes non rétractiles, Bref, carnivores à caractères primitifs.
OBS: [...] les créodontes, ancêtres du chien ou du chat, [...] étaient clairement présents en Asie avant de faire leur apparition en Europe et en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: créodontes : terme inusité au singulier lorsqu’il désigne l’ordre à l’intérieur du règne animal.