English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Cinematography)
step printer [correct]; intermittent printer [correct]
DEF: A motion picture printer which prints the film a frame at a time using a transport and exposing mechanism similar in principle to that of a cine camera.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Cinématographie)
tireuse alternative [correct, nom féminin]; tireuse intermittente [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Tireuse qui fait avancer le film par intermittence, à l'aide de griffes.
OBS: [La tireuse alternative] entre dans la catégorie des tireuses optiques.