English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
jaw break [correct]
DEF: Failure of the specimen, during a tensile test, at the edge of the jaw or within 5 mm of that edge.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
rupture aux griffes d’accrochage [correct, nom féminin]; rupture aux picots d’accrochage [correct, nom féminin]