English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
clean scratch [correct]
CONT: Be sure to differentiate between clean scratches, which may not harm the aluminum surface, and rough scoring caused by seizure. Light scratches are not cause for bearing replacement.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
griffure nette [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Faites bien la distinction entre de petites griffures nettes qui peuvent ne pas affecter la surface en aluminium et des rayures grossières dues au grippage.