English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
light scratch [correct]
CONT: Be sure to differentiate between clean scratches, which may not harm the aluminum surface, and rough scoring caused by seizure. Light scratches are not cause for bearing replacement.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
griffure peu prononcée [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les griffures peu prononcées n’ exigent pas le remplacement du coussinet.