English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Finish Carpentry; Craft Industries; Applied Arts)
panjare lattice screen [correct]
CONT: Wooden "panjare" lattice screens were originally used as windows in Kabul’s palaces and mansions to filter light and air, while preserving the privacy of the household. The craftsmen use slender slivers of wood, held together by delicate joints, to formhundreds of different geometric patterns. Motifs from ancient regional traditions combine to create beautiful geometric silhouettes.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Menuiserie; Industrie artisanale; Arts appliqués)
grillage en treillis panjare [proposition, nom masculin]