English (Hats and Millinery; Military Dress)
screened vent
CONT: For night time operations, the WBCH [wide brimmed combat hat] has luminescent "cat's eyes" on the back of the hat that can be concealed for daytime operations. Screened vents are provided to reduce heat and moisture build-up.
French (Chapellerie; Tenue militaire)
orifice d’aération grillagé [nom masculin]