English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
gate [correct]; G [correct]
DEF: The input (control) electrode of a field-effect transistor [FET]
OBS: it is analogous to the base of a [conventional] transistor or the grid of a vacuum tube.
DEF: Symbol for gate.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
grille [correct]; G [correct]; porte [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: Elément de commande d’un transistor à effet de champ (T.E.C.).
DEF: Symbole indiquant la grille d’un T. E. C. dans les schémas.