English (Legal Documents)
validity of a norm [correct]
CONT: Whereas a constitutional justification analysis must be carried out when reviewing the validity or enforceability of a norm such as a law, regulation or other similar rule of general application, the administrative law approach must be retained for reviewing decisions and orders made by administrative bodies.
French (Documents juridiques)
validité d’une norme [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Alors que la justification constitutionnelle s’impose lorsqu'il s’agit de contrôler la validité ou l'opposabilité d’une norme comme une loi, un règlement, ou une autre règle d’application générale de cette nature, la grille du droit administratif doit être préservée pour la révision des décisions et ordonnances des organismes administratifs.