English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
biaxial grid [correct]
CONT: Geotextile grids are manufactured from polymer sheets using the production sequence illustrated in Figure 2.16. The first stage involves precise punching of a regular pattern of holes into the sheet. This is followed by carefully controlled stretching of the sheet in one direction while it is gently heated.... If no further processing is carried out a uniaxial grid with narrow rectangular apertures is formed.... The term "uniaxial" arises from the alignment of the stretched polymer ribs and the greatest strength properties in one direction. An alternative form of geotextile grid may be produced by incorporating a second stretching stage where the uniaxial grid is pulled in the transverse direction to give a biaxial grid with a squarer aperture shape.... In this case the term "biaxial" refers to the fact that both the stretched ribs and the strength properties are aligned in two directions.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
grille biaxiale [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Grille : Type de géotextile constitué d’une superposition ou d’un entrecroisement, ou d’un liage de fils, filaments, bandelettes, etc., et présentant une structure ouverte, c'est-à-dire dont les ouvertures ont des dimensions très supérieures aux dimensions apparentes des constituants.