English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
rack-and-pinion mechanical rake [proposition]
OBS: mechanical rake: A machine-operated mechanism used for cleaning debris from racks....
OBS: Mechanical screens with cleaning mechanism on the upstream side. ... Rack-and-pinion bar screens. This type of screen is recommended where the amount of foreign matter and the height to which it must be lifted are not too great.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
dégrilleur à crémaillère [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Grilles mécaniques à nettoyage par l'amont. [...] Dégrilleur à crémaillère. Ce type de grille est bien indiqué lorsque la hauteur de relèvement et le volume des détritus ne sont pas trop importants.