English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
ceiling register [correct]
CONT: ... [Warm air] registers can be installed in the floor, the baseboard, above the baseboard, high in the sidewall, in the ceiling, in the window ledge, or any other place to which a duct can be run. The more common types of registers consist of: ... (e) Ceiling registers and diffusers of square, round, rectangular, and oval-shaped designs.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
grille à registre en plafond [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Avec des bouches en plafond, l’air chaud tend à stagner au plafond et la zone située près du sol est défavorisée.