English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
floor register [correct]
CONT: The perimeter warm-air system, in which the warm air is introduced through floor registers located along the exposed walls of the structure ... has proven most successful....
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
grille à registre de plancher [proposition, nom féminin]