English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Engineering; Lighting)
burn out [correct]; blow [correct, verbe]
DEF: Melt under an abnormally high electric current.
CONT: If a circuit is overloaded, meaning beyond the preset amount of amps labeled on the fuse, the fuse blows (or opens the circuit) to protect the wires from breaking down and burning.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électrotechnique; Éclairage)
griller [correct]; sauter [correct]; brûler [correct]
DEF: Fondre par un court-circuit.
CONT: Un fusible ne saute jamais parce qu’il est trop faible, mais parce que l’on surcharge le circuit qu’il est chargé de protéger.