English (Computer Hardware; Regional Dialects and Expressions)
fry [correct, verbe]
DEF: To fail. Said especially of smoke-producing hardware failures.
OBS: More generally, to become nonworking. [This term is] never said of software, only of hardware and humans.
French (Matériel informatique; Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
griller [correct]; brûler [proposition]
DEF: Tomber en panne. Surtout pour les pannes de matériel produisant de la fumée.
OBS: Plus généralement, désigne un état de paralysie fonctionnelle. Usage : concerne essentiellement le matériel et les êtres humains, jamais le logiciel.