English (Mountain Sports)
swing leads [correct]
CONT: ... if the second is also a competent leader, it's a lot more efficient to swing leads, with the second now taking the lead.
OBS: With three climbers, the leader climbs while the second belays and the third remains anchored at the belay station ... The climbers then may decide to swing leads, with the third climber leading the next pitch. The second generally doesn't do any leading in a party of three.
French (Sports de montagne)
grimper en réversible [correct]; grimper en cordée réversible [correct]
CONT: Quand on grimpe à deux, on peut alterner les rôles de premier et de second. C'est ce qu'on appelle «grimper en réversible. »