English (Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Transfer of Personnel)
move up the ladder [correct]; move up the hierarchy [correct]; climb the hierarchy [correct]; climb up the hierarchy [correct]
CONT: To move up the corporate ladder, a person is required to have the right experience, right qualifications, knowledge, and the right skills.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique; Mobilité du personnel)
grimper dans la hiérarchie [correct]; grimper la hiérarchie [correct]
CONT: Un employé apprécié de ses chefs peut grimper dans la hiérarchie.