English (Mountain Sports)
edging [correct]
DEF: Climbing by precise placement of the edges of the climbing shoe soles on tiny ledges of rock.
OBS: The term "edging" and its definition were found in Michael Loughman's "Learning to Rock Climb", 1981, p. 135.
French (Sports de montagne)
grattonage [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Gratonner :Grimper sur des prises minuscules.