English (Finance)
cost-cutting measure [correct]; cost reduction measure [correct]
CONT: Companies' profits, which had benefitted during the recession from substantial cost-cutting measures, particularly layoffs, are forecast to rise during 1993.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Finances)
mesure de compression des coûts [correct, nom féminin]; mesure de réduction des coûts [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les bénéfices des entreprises, qui se sont nourris de sévères mesures de compression des coûts durant la récession, et plus particulièrement de mises à pied, devraient grimper en 1993.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.