English (Birds)
specialized character [correct]
CONT: They have evolved specialized characters for climbing tree trunks and extracting insects from the wood or bark.
French (Oiseaux)
caractère spécialisé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ils ont développé des caractères spécialisés pour grimper le long des troncs d’arbres et extraire les insectes cachés dans le bois ou l'écorce.