English (Mountain Sports)
SANS ÉQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT [voir observation]
OBS: The French concept "assuré" designates the member of a climbing team who is attached to the belayer by a rope. This person is usually referred to as the "climber", who is belayed. However, "climber" is a much broader concept designating anyone who climbs.
French (Sports de montagne)
assuré [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Membre de la cordée qui bénéficie d’un assurage.
OBS: [Il ne faut pas confondre avec assuré l'] adjectif qui décrit la situation du grimpeur qui bénéficie d’un assurage.