English (Mountain Sports)
rock shoe [correct]; climbing shoe [correct]; rock climbing boot [correct]
DEF: [Type of shoes used by rock climbers to] easily walk up rock that otherwise be impassable [or] walk in places that are otherwise inaccessible.
CONT: A good general purpose rock shoe must possess a number of qualities. Among these are sturdy construction, sticky rubber [sole], sensitivity, comfort, snug fit and a few other performance affecting details. However, all things being equal, fit comprises the single most important determinant to performance.
CONT: 1990 Climbing Shoe Review. ... there are 30 models of shoes this year ... We have pocket shoes, edging boots, slippers, all-purpose shoes, high-tops, low tops, ...
OBS: There are three basic types of rock climbing boots on the market: high-tops, low tops, and slippers. ... the term "rock climbing boot" is generic and includes all three types.
French (Sports de montagne)
chausson d’escalade [correct, nom masculin]; chaussure d’escalade [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chaussure souple [...] à semelle de corde ou de caoutchouc spécialement traité pour donner le maximum d’adhérence, destinée à la pratique de l’escalade en rocher (dite aussi varappe).
CONT: Les chaussons d’escalade. [...] c'est l'outil principal du grimpeur, c'est avec lui que les critères de précision de grattonnage et d’adhérence prennent véritablement leurs valeurs.
CONT: Une sélection de chaussons d’escalade pour toutes les pratiques, du débutant au grimpeur de pointe.
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
zapato de escalada [correct, nom masculin]; zapatilla de escalada [correct, nom féminin]; pie de gato [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Los pies de gato son las zapatillas que utilizan los escaladores y se llaman así porque son muy ligeras, flexibles y adherentes gracias a que incorporan en la suela, bandas laterales y frontal una goma especial [...]