English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
griotte [correct, France]
OBS: A French quarryman's term for a marble or fine grained limestone of red color, often variegated with small dashes of purple and spots or streaks of white or brown. It includes goniatite shells and is often used as an ornamental stone.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
marbre griotte [correct, France]
OBS: [...] des calcaires noduleux du Dévonien moyen et supérieur nommés «marbres griottes». Les nodules en forme d’amandes sont allongés par compaction, plus clairs que le ciment et se détachent sur la couleur rouge de la pâte ambiante. Ils sont accompagnés de formations de croûtes ferrugineuses; de petits galets calcaires, de fossiles [...]