English (Petrography)
metapsammite [correct]; metamorphosed sandstone; metasandstone
CONT: Compared with metamorphosed pelites, metamorphosed sandstones, also called metasandstones or metapsammites, are often nondescript. Normal sandstones are mostly quartz, perhaps with some feldspar.
French (Pétrographie)
métapsammite [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les métapsammites sont des roches quartzofeldspathiques à biotite et muscovite, gris pâle. Le quartz(60 % à 80 %) domine sur le plagioclase [...]