English (Astronomy; Petrography)
brecciated [correct]
DEF: Said of a rock structure marked by an accumulation of angular fragments, or of an ore texture showing mineral fragments without notable rounding.
CONT: Other meteorites are brecciated; composed of broken fragments of asteroid collisions whose record has been frozen in place.
PHR: Brecciated meteorite.
French (Astronomie; Pétrographie)
bréchique [correct]
CONT: Une météorite de 55 grammes a été découverte en Antarctique [...] L'intérieur est gris [...] clair, et montre par endroit une structure bréchique.
OBS: En ce qui concerne l’origine des météorites pierreuses, il est aussi très important de savoir qu’un grand nombre d’entre elles sont bréchiques.