English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Photoengraving)
intermediate shades of grey
OBS: line engraving, which contains no screen, thereby giving no intermediate shades of grey tone
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photogravure)
tons gris intermédiaires
OBS: ces documents(...) contenaient un grand nombre de tons gris intermédiaires entre le blanc et le noir.