English (Glaciology)
bedrock heave feature [correct]; rock heave feature [correct]; rock-heave feature [correct]
CONT: Frost heaving of bedrock is a widespread process in permafrost regions which may generate forces and movements that detract from the otherwise sound foundation performance usually associated with bedrock. Depending on pre-existing fracture fabric, bedrock heave features may take the form of single ejected blocks or dome-shaped accumulations of up to several meters in diameter. ... a pore-water expulsion mechanism can be invoked to explain the origin of the forces producing large rock-heave features ... The entrapment of groundwater in a closed system creates zones where high hydrostatic pressures can be developed. This process is common in the highly cohesive, crystalline rocks of the Canadian Shield. ... rock heave features comprised of a bent discontinuous layer occur where the water-filled gap is overlain by several blocks and where the fractures dip outwards ...
OBS: rock heave feature: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
édifice rocheux d’éjection gélivale [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les édifices d’éjection gélivale : un bon indice de la présence de pergélisol.-Les édifices rocheux d’éjection sont des formes périglaciaires résultant du déplacement vertical de fragments du substrat rocheux. Les fragments produits par gélifraction au droit des fissures et des diaclases sont poussés au-dessus de la surface environnante par l'action du froid. Signalés dès la fin du XIXe siècle, ils n’ ont été décrits et étudiés convenablement que récemment. Ils sont fréquents dans l'hémisphère nord, en particulier au Canada, au Groenland et au Spitsberg. On les trouve dans les principaux types de roches affectés de réseaux de diaclases. Les blocs éjectés montrent souvent des parois altérées et couvertes de lichens crustacés [...] Le soulèvement des fragments est lié à l'action du froid, notamment à la gélifraction, la gélidisjonction et aux pressions causées par le gel de l'eau dans les fissures. Les formes actives et non actives se rencontrent dans des régions où le pergélisol existe.
OBS: édifice rocheux d’éjection gélivale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.