English (Residential Architecture)
colombage
DEF: Framework of heavy timber infilled with rubble, brick, plaster or various other materials.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
colombage [nom masculin]
DEF: Charpente de gros bois d’œuvre dont les vides sont remplis de moellons bruts, de briques, d’enduit ou autres matériaux divers.