English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
higher-up
CONT: ... the non-addicted purveyors of narcotics, the higher-ups who eventually pocket the enormous profits of the narcotic traffic.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
gros bonnet [nom masculin]
CONT: Les gros bonnets se gardent bien de toucher à la drogue elle-même, ils se contentent de toucher l'argent qu'elle rapporte.