English (Forestry Operations)
cut off butt-end [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Lowest part, containing wood and processing defects, which is cut from felled tree or tree length.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
chute de parage [nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Partie d’un arbre abattu ou d’une grume coupée au gros bout de l'arbre et éliminée à cause des défauts de façonnage ou des défauts propres au bois.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO.