English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
ignorant end [correct, jargon]
DEF: The heaviest end of a piece of equipment.
OBS: (as a length of pipe or a wrench).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
gros bout [proposition, nom masculin]