English (Forestry Operations)
cutting crest [correct]
DEF: Part of stem, advancing under the end surface, left after felling.
French (Exploitation forestière)
peigne d’abattage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie saillante au gros bout d’une grume résultant de l'abattage de l'arbre.