English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
carronade [correct]
DEF: A short-barreled gun of the late 18th and 19th centuries that fired large shot at short range and was used especially on warships.
French (Armes anciennes)
caronade [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les caronades étaient surtout utilisées dans la marine.
OBS: Ancien canon gros et court.