English (Architectural Design; Parks and Botanical Gardens; Heritage; Sociology of persons with a disability)
access program [correct]
DEF: A series of activities designed for physically disabled persons to gain access to all Parks Canada facilities and programs, e.g. availability of a wheelchair ramp or a large-print publication.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Conception architecturale; Parcs et jardins botaniques; Patrimoine; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
programme d’accès [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures visant à faciliter l'accès à toutes les installations et aux programmes de Parcs Canada aux personnes ayant une déficience physique(p. ex. installation de rampes d’accès ou diffusion de documents à gros caractères).
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.