English (Mineralogy; Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
single-crystal material [correct]
DEF: A material that is composed of a single crystal or a few large crystals.
French (Minéralogie; Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
matériau monocristallin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau composé d’un seul cristal ou d’un agglomérat de quelques gros cristaux.