English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
air blast [correct, uniformisé]; wind blast [correct, uniformisé]; airblast [correct]; avalanche wind [correct]; shock wave [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The air pressure wave which may precede (or accompany) an avalanche.
CONT: Destruction from avalanches results both from the avalanche wind (the air pushed ahead of the mass) and from the actual impact of the avalanche material.
CONT: [Powder snow] avalanches composed of dry snow usually generate a dust cloud as the sliding snow is whirled into the air ... Their speed may exceed 200 km/hr. ... Under certain circumstances, enough snow crystals are mixed with the air to form an aerosol which behaves as a sharply bounded body of dense gas rushing down the slope ahead of the sliding snow. This wind blast can inflict heavy destruction well beyond the normal bounds of the avalanche track.
CONT: Some slides, particularly large ones, appear to be preceded by an air blast or pressure wave. Destructive air blasts are not common. However, there are certain paths where the phenomena occurs regularly. When it does occur the air blast may extend about 100 meters beyond a major path.
CONT: Damage to trees from the avalanche was caused by the air blast. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Sometimes reference is made to a shock wave. This is misleading since the air blast is not a true shock wave.
OBS: The most destructive form [of an avalanche wind is] the avalanche blast. It occurs when an avalanche is stopped abruptly, as in the case of an almost vertical fall into a valley floor.
OBS: air blast; wind blast: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
vent d’avalanche [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; souffle de l’avalanche [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; souffle [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; vent de l’avalanche [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Souffle précédant le front de l’avalanche (en général mixte ou en aérosol).
CONT: Une avalanche en aérosol est un écoulement turbulent résultant de la suspension de particules de neige dans l'air, il ressemble à un gros nuage de neige se déplaçant à très grande vitesse. Il est précédé d’environ une centaine de mètres par un écoulement d’air(sans entraînement de cristaux) appelé vent ou souffle de l'avalanche. La pression de ce souffle est faible, de l'ordre de 5 kN/m², mais peut être suffisant pour provoquer des dégâts(arbres, toitures, etc.).
CONT: Le vent d’avalanche a endommagé les arbres. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.]
OBS: vent d’avalanche; souffle de l’avalanche; souffle : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.