English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flow amplifier [correct]
DEF: A device which amplifies flow by use of a small valve which acts as a pilot for a larger one.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
amplificateur de débit [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif qui augmente le débit en utilisant un petit appareil agissant comme pilote d’un plus gros.