English (Loans; National Accounting)
capital repairs
DEF: Major alterations in, or additions to, machinery, equipment, structures or other fixed assets which significantly extend their expected lifetime of use, productivity, or the character or volume of the services they render.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Comptabilité nationale)
réparation des biens d’équipement [nom féminin]; gros entretien [nom masculin]
DEF: Modifications ou additions importantes apportées aux machines, au matériel, aux constructions et aux autres actifs fixes.