English (Regional Dialects and Expressions; Information Processing (Informatics))
slurp [correct, verbe]
DEF: To read a large data file entirely into core before working on it. This may be contrasted with the strategy of reading a small piece at a time, processing it, and then reading the next piece.
CONT: "This program slurps in a 1024-by-1024 matrix of numbers and then crunches them using an FFT (Fast Fourier Transform).
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
boire à grand bruit [correct]; engloutir [correct]
DEF: Lire un très gros fichier en mémoire avant de le traiter. S’ oppose à la stratégie qui consiste à lire et traiter le fichier par morceaux.
CONT: Ce programme engloutit une matrice de 1K sur 1K et fait une transformée de Fourier rapide.