English (Sewing (General); Footwear and Shoe Repair)
cobbler's thread [correct]; wax end [correct]; waxed end [correct]; shoemaker's end [correct]
DEF: A thread formed of a number of filaments rubbed with shoemaker's wax, usually pointed with a bristle and used in sewing leather in which holes have been made (as in shoemaking).
French (Couture (Généralités); Chaussures et cordonnerie)
ligneul [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gros fil de lin, enduit de poix, utilisé par les cordonniers pour la couture à la main de la trépointe ou de la semelle.