English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Phraseology)
3-ply heavier spun yarn [correct]; three-ply heavier spun yarn [correct]
CONT: bengaline: A fabric similar to faille, only heavier, with a fine weave and widthwise cords ... Also, some bengalines have fine spun warps with 2- and 3-ply heavier spun yarns for filling cord effects.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Phraséologie)
fil plus gros fait de trois brins [correct, nom masculin]