English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
disc flare [correct]; disk flare [correct]
DEF: Sudden brightening of chromospheric material that shows ribbons or nodules and that develops amorphously or jet-like along existent filaments, fibrils or mottles of an active region.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
éruption sur le disque [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: (...) filet chromosphérique brillant qui, après sa phase de développement maximum, se résorbe rapidement, explose ou s’étale en gros nuage brillant.