English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
warp rib
OBS: the plain weave is extended for 2 picks and each end weaves opposite as in the plain [. Although these are called --, the rib runs from selvage to selvage.]
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
côte transversale
OBS: les ottomans, les gros grains, les cannelés représentent plusieurs types de tissu dont le caractère essentiel est de présenter des--plus ou moins grosses, où les fils de chaîne recouvrent la trame.