English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
rubbing compound [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Removing Scratches in Auto Body Finish. ... After the scratches had been sanded out and the surface rinsed clean, the car was ready to be buffed with rubbing compound. There are two buffing procedures: Rubbing compound and polishing compound. Rubbing compound has a coarser grit than polishing compound, so rubbing compound is applied first.
CONT: Some climates are hard on paint. Try cleaning up a few spots with rubbing compound ...
OBS: rubbing compound: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
pâte à polir [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: À gros grains.
OBS: pâte à polir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).