English (Masonry Practice)
boast [correct, verbe]
DEF: To shape (stone) roughly with a broad chisel in sculpture and stone-cutting in preparation for finer work to follow.
French (Maçonnerie)
ébaucher [correct]
DEF: Enlever le plus gros du bloc, ou du morceau de pierre, pour lui donner une forme se rapprochant de l'exécution définitive.