English (Computers and Calculators)
vector computer [correct]
CONT: Vector processors. The key difference between scalar and vector computers is that the scalar computer allows only scalar operands, whereas a vector processor additionally admits vector operands.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
ordinateur vectoriel [correct, nom masculin]; calculateur vectoriel [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gros ordinateur scientifique, très puissant, essentiellement destiné à des applications spécifiques comme le militaire, l'aéronautique, le nucléaire, la météorologie, la recherche pétrolière, etc.