English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
Hudson's Bay Company token [correct]
DEF: The unit of currency used in the fur trade for many decades. The largest, one "Made Beaver", was equal in value to the skin of an adult male beaver in prime condition. Smaller sizes represented one-half, one-quarter, and one-eighth Made-Beaver.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
jeton de la compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: L'unité monétaire du commerce de la fourrure pendant de longues années. Le jeton le plus gros, le «castor fabriqué», valait la peau d’un castor mâle adulte en bon état. Des jetons plus petits représentaient la moitié, le quart et le huitième d’un «castor fabriqué».