English (Food Industries; General Vocabulary)
barrelling of pork [correct]
CONT: Each member of the household developed a wide range of skills from mending nets to shearing sheep and from curing fish to barrelling pork.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Vocabulaire général)
saumurage du lard [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: le lard était coupé en gros morceaux et mis dans un baril avec une saumure fait de sel.