English (Taxation Law; Taxation)
butlerage [correct]
DEF: an ancient hereditary duty belonging to the Crown, much older than the customs. It was a right of taking two tuns of wine from every ship importing into England twenty tuns or more, and by Edward 1 was exchanged into a duty of 2s. for every tun imported by merchant strangers. It was called butlerage because it was paid to the king's butler.
OBS: The concept of butlerage evolved from an earlier one called prisage.
French (Droit fiscal; Fiscalité)
bouteillage [correct]
DEF: Droit sur le vin vendu en gros ou en détail.
OBS: Le Dictionnaire encyclopédique Quillet, d’où cette définition est tirée, fait précéder celle-ci de la mention FEOD indiquant ainsi que la notion s’applique à l’époque féodale.