English (Fish)
sculpins [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous spiny large-headed broad-mouthed fishes of cottidae and closely related scorpaenoid families that usually are scaleless and have scanty and bony flesh.
OBS: Family Cottidae.
French (Poissons)
chabots [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; cottidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Poisson téléostéen littoral, solitaire, carnassier, à grosse tête bardée d’épines, tel que les chabots, ou scorpions de mer.
OBS: Famille Cottidae.