English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
large cent [correct]
OBS: small cent: The one-cent piece of reduced size, first adopted in Canada in 1920; a term that has meaning only in relation to its predecessor, the large cent.
OBS: The large cent measured 25.4 millimeters and weighed 5.67 grams, the small cent, 19.05 millimeters and 3.24 grams.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
grosse pièce d’un cent [correct, nom féminin]; grosse pièce de un cent [correct, nom féminin]; pièce d’un cent de grandes dimensions [correct, nom féminin]; pièce de un cent de grandes dimensions [correct, nom féminin]; gros sou [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: «De un cent» insiste sur la valeur numérique de la pièce de monnaie.
OBS: petite pièce d’un cent : De 1876 à 1920, le Canada a eu de «gros sous» comme pièce de un cent; en 1920, on commença à frapper des «petits sous», pièces au diamètre du cent actuel.