English (Petrography)
porphyritic-aphanitic [correct]; porphyro-aphanitic [correct]
DEF: Said of the texture of a porphyritic igneous rock (or of a rock with such a texture) having large megascopic phenocrysts in an aphanitic groundmass.
CONT: A porphyritic-aphanitic texture is defined as a rock having an aphanitic groundmass, or matrix, in which embedded phenocrysts make up more than 10% of the total rock volume. The phenocrysts are visible to the unaided eye.
OBS: Porphyritic - This term applies to an igneous rock in which larger grains (phenocrysts) are embedded in a matrix of distinctly smaller grains (groundmass) which are either phaneritic or aphanitic: porphyro-phaneritic [if] both the large phenocrysts as well as the smaller crystals in the groundmass are large enough to see without magnification; porphyro-aphanitic if the phenocrysts are large enough to see but the groundmass is microcrystalline.
French (Pétrographie)
porphyrique et aphanitique [correct]; porphyro-aphanitique [proposition]
CONT: Dykes porphyriques et aphanitiques.
OBS: Si aucun minéral n’ est visible, on parle de texture vitreuse aphanitique. Si quelques minéraux présents sont de plus grosse taille, on parle de texture vitreuse porphyrique.