English (Fabric Nomenclature)
crash [correct, générique]
DEF: A coarse fabric having a rough, irregular surface obtained by weaving thick, uneven yarns. Usually cotton or linen, sometimes spun rayon or blends. Made in various weights and used for dresses, draperies, table linens. Softer weave woolen crash used for men's and women's suitings.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
grosse toile [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; coutil grossier [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Tissu grossier ayant une surface rugueuse et irrégulière qui s’obtient en tissant des fils inégaux et épais. Ordinairement de coton ou de toile, quelquefois de rayonne filée ou de mélanges. [...] utilisé pour robes, draperies, et nappes.