English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Wastewater Treatment)
adhere [verbe]
OBS: If the supporting bed is of decreasing grain size, the liquid first of all comes into contact with the larger grains to which the sludge adheres poorly, and the larger particles will adhere still less the greater the pressure to which they are subjected over their whole surface.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Traitement des eaux usées)
s’accrocher [correct]
OBS: Si ce support est de granulométrie décroissante, le liquide rencontre d’abord les gros éléments sur lesquels la boue s’accroche mal, les particules les plus grosses s’y accrochant d’autant moins qu'elles sont soumises à des forces plus importantes de par leur surface.