English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mechanical straining
OBS: Mechanical straining. This retains all particles larger than the mesh size of the filter or the void between the particles already deposited, which themselves form a filter material. ... this ... phenomenon ... is of paramount importance in filtration through a fine-mesh medium: strainer, filter sleeve, etc.
French (Traitement des eaux)
tamisage mécanique [correct]
OBS: Le tamisage mécanique. Il s’agit de la rétention des particules plus grosses que la maille du filtre ou que celle des éléments déjà déposés formant eux-mêmes matériau filtrant. Ce phénomène [...] est prépondérant dans une filtration sur support à maille fine : tamis, manchon filtrant, etc.