English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Pollution)
coarse suspension; suspension of coarse particles [proposition]; suspension of coarse particulate matter [proposition]
CONT: A suspension of relatively large particles is called coarse suspension.
OBS: See also the following records in Termium: "coarse particle"; "coarse particulate matter" (or "grit"); "suspended particulates " (or "suspended particulate matter"); "suspended particulate"; "particulates" (or "particulate matter"); "fine particulate".
French (Chimie analytique; Pollution de l'eau)
suspension de particules grossières [proposition, nom féminin]; suspension de grosses particules [proposition, nom féminin]; suspension de particules de grand diamètre [proposition, nom féminin]