English (Rights and Freedoms)
on the ground of sex [correct]
CONT: 3. (2) Where the ground of discrimination is pregnancy or child-birth, the discrimination shall be deemed to be on the ground of sex.
French (Droits et libertés)
fondé sur le sexe [correct]
CONT: 3.(2) Une distinction fondée sur la grossesse ou l'accouchement est réputée être fondée sur le sexe.