English (Health Institutions; Health Law)
care and shelter centre for mothers [correct, loi du Québec]; rehabilitation centre for mothers with adjustment problems [correct, loi du Québec]; rehabilitation centre for mothers with adjustment difficulties
CONT: Every regional council ... shall establish ... a regional system for the admission, discharge and transfer for beneficiaries of long-term care, shelter and rehabilitation, except beneficiaries of services from rehabilitation centres for physically handicapped persons, from rehabilitation centres for persons addicted to drugs and from care and shelter centres for mothers.
CONT: Rehabilitation centres belong to one or more of the following classes, depending on the clientele they serve: 1) rehabilitation centres for mentally impaired persons; 2) rehabilitation centres for physically impaired persons; ... 5) rehabilitation centres for mothers with adjustment problems.
French (Établissements de santé; Droit de la santé)
centre pour mères en difficulté d’adaptation [correct, nom masculin]; centre de réadaptation pour mères en difficulté d’adaptation [correct, nom masculin]; CRMDA [correct]; CRMDA
CONT: Les centres pour mères en difficulté d’adaptation. Au Québec, avant 1992, on dénombrait cinq centres de réadaptation pour mères en difficulté d’adaptation [...] Ces centres desservaient trois types de clientèles : les femmes et jeunes femmes éprouvant des difficultés d’adaptation pendant une grossesse; les mères ayant besoin d’appui dans l'éducation de leurs enfants; et les enfants en pouponnière ne pouvant intégrer leur milieu naturel.