English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Chemical Engineering; Geology)
sorted step [correct]
DEF: A form of patterned ground "with a steplike form and a sorted appearance due to a downslope border of stones embanking an area of finer material upslope" ...; formed in groups, rarely if ever singly.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Génie chimique; Géologie)
gradin avec triage [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Une première lisière, étroite, pentue, convexe, grossière, sert de contremarche ou de talus; l'autre lisière, en amont de la précédente, à faible inclinaison, forme le plancher de la terrasse.