English (Analytical Chemistry; Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
proximate [correct, voir observation, générique]
DEF: ... the collective name for moisture (water), lipids, protein, carbohydrates and ash.
CONT: Proximates. Soyabean seeds mainly consist of proteins, lipids, carbohydrates and minerals. Proteins and lipids are the two most important fractions commercially, accounting for more than 60 % of the grain weight. Soyabeans can vary in content due to both varietal differences and environmental factors which affect the overall seed composition. The proximate analyses are commonly conducted on animal feed stuffs ...
OBS: Proximate analysis [is] a chemical scheme for evaluating feedstuffs, in which a feed is partitioned into the six fractions: 1) Moisture; 2) Total (Crude) Protein; 3) Fat; 4) Ash; 5) Crude Fiber; and 6) Nitrogen-Free Extract (NFE).
OBS: proximate: usually in the plural.
French (Chimie analytique; Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
macronutriment [voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Physiologie de la digestion des nutriments énergétiques; métabolismes et structures chimiques des macronutriments (protéines, glucides, lipides) et micronutriments (vitamines, minéraux et oligo-éléments); [...]
OBS: [L'Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture, la FAO, rend le terme «promimate» par grossière]. Proximate analysis of the diets and their nutritive value. [...] Analyse grossière et valeur nutritive des régimes expérimentaux. [...] Análisis general de las dietas y de su valor nutritivo.
OBS: Le terme macronutriment est, le plus souvent, utilisé au pluriel. Il ne correspond pas exactement au terme «proximate» au sens de macromolécules, car il n’inclut pas les cendres «ash».