English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
rearing habitat [correct]; rearing ground
CONT: ... aerial and ground surveys of the river indicated that the great majority of spawning and rearing habitats for ouananiche occurred upstream of the proposed site for the mill effluent discharge. The conclusion was that the effluent ... could ... prevent the adult fish from reaching their spawning areas through direct toxicity or through avoidance behaviour.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
habitat de grossissement [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; zone de grossissement [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme «habitat de grossissement» convient pour les poissons comme pour les invertébrés.