English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
overheating
OBS: a metal is ... overheated if, after exposure to an unduly high temperature, it develops a ... coarse grain structure but is not permanently damaged.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
surchauffage [nom masculin]
DEF: chauffage effectué dans des conditions(...) telles qu'il se produit un grossissement exagéré du grain, sans altération prononcée des joints.